Visa

Getting a visa

Vietnam visa stamp

It is not difficult to get a tourist visa to Vietnam at the Vietnamese embassy in your country. Tourist visas are valid for a maximum of 30 days. Price for a single entry tourist visa is US$45-60 and processing time is 4-10 days.

The entry visa upon arrival will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. The process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, only 1 working day. Southern Airport Company (Sasco) provides this service, please contact at diemntt@sasco.com.vn or +84 908599935 for more information.

Visa Exemption: Vietnam has waived visas for tourists from Japan, South Korea, Norway, Denmark, Finland and ASEAN countries.

Visa Extension

Visa extensions cost around US$30 and are granted for a maximum of 15 days. You can get this service at hotels, bars, cafes or travel agents in the city or from the Immigration Police Office at 254 Nguyen Trai, Dist.1, Tel: 3839-2221. Opening hours: 08:00 - 11:00 & 13:30 - 16:00 Mon-Fri, 08:00-11:00 Sat.