Presentations and Keynotes

International Conference on Cooperation for Water, Energy, and Food Security in Transboundary Basins under Changing Climate

Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam, 2-3 April 2014

Programme: 2-3 April 2014

Day 1: 2 April 2014
09:00-10:30 Plenary 1: Welcome and setting the stage

Opening Session: chaired by Hans Guttman, CEO, Mekong River Commission Secretariat

10:30-11:00 BREAK
11:00-12:45 Plenary 2: Water, energy and food security in the light of climate change

Chairperson: Mme Monemany Nhoybouakong, Secretary General of Lao National Mekong Committee
Conference Facilitator: Torkil Jønch Clausen

Plenary Panel No. 1, including Q&A
  • Speakers, Keynotes 4 - 7
  • Kate Lazarus, International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group
  • Tracy Farrell, Conservation International
  • Tran Thuc, Vietnam Institute of Meteorology, Hydrology and Environment, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Viet Nam
Announcement of Parallel Sessions and modalities of work, by Torkil Jønch Clausen
12:45-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions 1

1.1 Climate change adaptation managing the extremes in a transboundary context

Chairperson: Dr. Chaiyuth Suksri, Member TNMC Track Facilitator: Abel Mejia MRCS Rapporteur: Dr. Kien Tran Mai Location: Meeting room 1, partition 1

1.2 Sustainable development looking ahead

Chairperson: Mme Monemany Nhoybouakong Secretary General of LNMC Track Facilitator: Kurt Jensen MRCS Rapporteur: Henrik Larsen Location: Meeting room 1, partition 2

1.3 Benefits of transboundary cooperation in international agreements

Chairperson: H.E Mr. Te Navuth, Secretary General of CNMC Track Facilitator: Susanne Schmeier MRCS Rapporteur: Ana Felicio Location: Meeting room 2

  1. Transboundary climate change adaptation under drought in the Americas, by Robert Varady, University of Arizona
  2. Managing shared waters of the Senegal River in a tropical humid and arid environment with the impacts of climate change: Issues and Challenges of Inclusive Development, by Kabine Komara, Senegal River Development Agencies, Senegal
  3. Comparative study between the Hindu Kush Himalayas and the Mekong region on real‐time data exchange for flood forecasting, by Vijay Khadgi, International Center for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)
  4. The status of incorporating climate change into flood management in the Lower Mekong Basin, by Nico Bakker, Flood Management and Mitigation Programme, (MRC-FMMP)
    • Q&A and discussion
Summary of Parallel Sessions 1, (1.1: managing extremes), by Abel Mejia
  1. Building sustainable development using a nexus approach at regional level - the case of the Sava River Basin, by Dejan Komatina, Secretary of the International Sava River Basin Commission
  2. Future regional benefit sharing for sustainable development of the Mekong River, by Anoulak Kittikhoun, Mekong River Commission Secretariat
  3. Robust approaches to managing nexus issues: experiences from around the world, by Eric Kemp Benedict, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI)
  4. National policy for sustainable development of hydropower in Viet Nam, by Director Do Duc Quan, Hydropower Department, General Department of Energy, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Viet Nam
  5. • Q&A and discussion

Summary of Parallel Sessions 1, (1.2: Sustainable development looking ahead), by Kurt Jensen
  1. Assessing the water-food-energy-ecosystems nexus under the UNECE Water Convention, by Annukka Lipponen, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)
  2. Ganges Water Treaty between Bangladesh and India and its prospect for sub‐regional cooperation, by Mir Sajjad Hossain, Member Joint Rivers Commission, Bangladesh
  3. The Columbia River Treaty, by David Ponganis, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
  4. Bilateral dialogue facilitating regional transboundary cooperation, by NN, Mekong River Commission - Mekong Integrated Water Resources Management Project (MRC-M-IWRM)
  5. • Q&A and discussion
Summary of Parallel Sessions 1, (1.3: Benefits of transboundary cooperation in international agreements, by Susanne Schmeier
15:30-16:20 Coffee break and exhibition session
16:20-18:00 Parallel Sessions 2

2.1 Climate change adaptation addressing sea level rise in a transboundary context

Chairperson: John Dore, Australia
Track Facilitator: Abel Mejia
MRCS Rapporteur: Ton Lennaerts
Location: Meeting room 1, partition 1

2.2 Sustainable development of transboundary
aquifers

Chairperson: Hans Peter Kueppers, Germany
Track Facilitator: Kurt Jensen
MRCS Rapporteur: Itaru Minami
Location: Meeting room 1, partition 2

2.3 Benefits of transboundary institutions

Chairperson: Jennifer Sara, World Bank
Track Facilitator: Susanne Schmeier
MRCS Rapporteur: Hue Nguyen Nhu
Location: Meeting room 2

  1. Assessment of climate change impacts to water resources recession and food security in the Mekong delta, by Tran Thuc, Vietnam Institute of Meteorology, Hydrology and Environment, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Viet Nam
  2. The Dutch Delta Programme - Long-term adaptation to climate change, by Tom Kompier, First Secretary Water Sector, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Viet Nam
  3. Impacts of cascade reservoirs in the Lancang River on flood control and water development of the downstream, by Ma Jianhua, Changjiang Water Resources Commission, China
  4. • Q&A

Track 1 - Panel 1

  • Philipp Magiera, GIZ
  • Matthew McCartney, International Water Management Institute
  • Silvia Rafaelli, La Plata Basin Intergovernmental Coordination Committee
  • Huong Thuy Phan Nguyen, Mekong River Commission Secretariat - Climate Change Adaptation Initiative
Summary of Parallel Sessions 1, (2.1: Addressing sea level rise), by Abel Mejia
  1. North Western Sahara Aquifer System, by Rashid EL Futaisi, Coordinator of Consultation Mechanism, Sahara And Sahel Observatory
  2. Cross-border aquifers providing vital water resources: the example of the Geneva transboundary aquifer, by Gabriel De los Cobos, Hydrogeologist, Geology, Soil and Waste Department (GESDEC) - , State of Geneva
  3. Groundwater in the Mekong region - transboundary aquifers, by Felix Seebacher Mekong River Commission - Information and Knowledge Management Programme
    • Q&A

Track 2 - Panel 1

  • Al Mahdi Megrbi, General Water Authority, Libya
  • Ivan Zavadsky, International (Danube)Commission for the Protection of the Danube River (ICPDR)
  • Ganesh Pangare, International Water Association (IWA)
  • Henrik Larsen, Mekong River Commission Secretariat ‐ Environment Programme

Summary of Parallel Sessions 1, (2.2: Sustainable development of transboundary aquifers), by Kurt Jensen
  1. Making transboundary cooperation a reality: lessons and experiences learnt from the Nile Basin, by Teffera Beyene, Executive Director, Nile Basin Initiative Secretariat
  2. Strengthening the Institutions for Transboundary Water Resources Management in Africa, by Innocent Kabenga, Project Manager, African Network of Basin Organisations
  3. Experiences of water management in the stretch of the Uruguay river shared by Argentina and Uruguay, by Victor Pochat, Senior Advisor
    • Q&A

Track 3 - Panel 1

  • Peter Koefoed Bjørnsen, UNEP-DHI Center for Water and Environment
  • Kyungmee Kim, Stockholm International Water Institute
  • Varmar Mahendra Singh, Deputy Commissioner, Joint River Commission, Ministry of Water Resources, Government of India
  • Jorge Habib Hanna El Khouri. Itaipu Binacional
  • Piriya Uriwong, Mekong River Commission Mekong Integrated Water Resources Management Project (MIWRMP)
19:00 - GALA DINNER
Day 2: 3 April 2014
09:00-10:00 Plenary 3: Transition from Day 1 to Day 2

Chairperson: Dr. Le Duc Trung, Director General, VNMC, Member of the MRC Joint Committee for Viet Nam

Conference Facilitator: Torkil Jønch Clausen

10:00-10:30 BREAK
10:30-12:00 Parallel Sessions 3

3.1 Climate change adaptation managing risk and nexus security issues in a transboundary context

Chairperson: Benedito Braga, World Water Council

Track Facilitator: Abel Mejia

MRCS Rapporteur: Piriya Uraiwong

Location: Meeting room 1, partition 1

3.2 Sustainable development goals post 2015 in a transboundary context

Chairperson: Ursula Schaefer-Preuss, Global Water Partnership

Track Facilitator: Kurt Jensen

MRCS Rapporteur: Van Duyen Nguyen

Location: Meeting room 1, partition 2

3.3 Benefits of transboundary cooperation participation and dialogue creating will

Chairperson: Jeremy Bird, International Water Management Institute

Track Facilitator: Susanne Schmeier

MRCS Rapporteur: Hue Nguyen Nhu

Location: Meeting room 2

  1. Watercourse regulation in changing climate: reconciling risk management, energy production and ecology in transboundary cooperation, by Minna Hanski, Ministerial Advisor, Finland
  2. Climate change and adaptation in a transboundary context: Requirements for the Lower Mekong Basin, by Nguyen Huong Thuy Phan, Mekong River Commission Climate Change Adaptation Initiative (CCAI),
  3. The role of the Severn River Basin in providing water‐energy‐food security under climate change, by Enda Hayes, University of West England
  4. Regional approaches for IWRM in the context of climate variability and change ‐the case of Cuenca del Plata Basin, by Silvia Rafaelli, Technical International Project Coordinator, La Plata Basin Intergovernmental Coordination Committee (CIC)
  5. • Q&A and discussion
  1. Transboundary Waters Assessment Programme, by Peter Koefoed Bjørnsen, Director, UNEP‐DHI Center for Water and Environment
  2. The role of the private sector in addressing cumulative impacts in the Mekong region, by Kate Lazarus, International Finance Corporation
  3. Transboundary integrated management of sediment related resources in the Lower Mekong (ecosystems, territorial integrity, power and construction sectors), by Lois Koehnken, World Wildlife Fund (WWF)
  4. Livelihood dependence on the natural resources along the Mekong mainstream, by Thim Ly and Nguyen Van Duyen, Mekong River Commission Secretariat
  5. • Q&A and discussion
  1. Participatory model of water resources management, by Anivaldo de Miranda Pinto, President, São Francisco Basin Committee
  2. Creating political will for transboundary basin cooperation in midst of conflict; lessons from the Jordan River Basin, by Mr. Gidon Bromberg, Friends of the Earth Middle East (FoEME)
  3. Gaming the Ganges ‐ a platform for dialogue, by William Young, World Bank
  4. Water, energy and food systemic approach: social participation and sustainable development, by Nelton Miguel Friedrich, Itaipu Binacional
  5. • Q&A and discussion
15:10-16:00 LUNCH
13:15-15:10

4.1 Climate change adaptation managing risk and nexus security issues in a transboundary context

Chairperson: Dr. Le Duc Trung, Director General, VNMC, Member of the MRC Joint Committee for Viet Nam

Track Facilitator: Abel Mejia

MRCS Rapporteur: Prasong Jantakad

Location: Meeting room 1, partition 1

4.2 Sustainable development goals post 2015 in a transboundary context

Chairperson: Dr. Daovong Phonekeo, Director General, Department of Energy Policy and Planning, Ministry of Energy and Mines, Lao PDR

Track Facilitator: Kurt Jensen

MRCS Rapporteur: Peter Degen

Location: Meeting room 1, partition 2

4.3 Transboundary cooperation ‐ benefits and tradeoffs

Chairperson: H.E Mr. So Sophort, Deputy Secretary General of CNMC

Track Facilitator: Susanne Schmeier

MRCS Rapporteur: Simon Krohn

Location: Meeting room 2

  1. Climate change adaptation in a transboundary nexus context of the Aral Sea Basin, by Vadim Sokolov, Global Water Partnership
  2. Sediment yield from the Mekong region catchments under climate change and human interventions, by Shreedhar Maskey UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education)
  3. Water and Adaptation to Climate Change in the trans‐boundary basins: Adaptation initiatives and lessons learned in the Niger, by Abdou Guero Niger River Authority
  4. Impacts of climate change and approaches to adaptation from an urban (nexus) perspective, by Ganesh Pangare, International Water Association (IWA)

• Q&A

Track 1 - Panel 2

  • Kim Wium Olesen, DHI
  • Lenka Thamae, Orange-Senqu River
    Commission (ORASECOM)
  • Enda Hayes, University of West England
  • Nico Bakker, Mekong River Commission
    Flood Management and Mitigation
    Programme (MRC FMMP)
  1. River transportation for poverty reduction in the Congo basin, by Simon Sakibede, Secretary General, International Commission for the Congo-Oubanghi-Sangha Basin (CICOS)
  2. Transboundary river transportation providing economic development and environmental protection in the Mekong, by Thi Thanh Yen Ton Nu, Mekong River Commission Secretariat
  3. River development, lost fish catch and protein supply: impacts for regional agriculture in the Lower Mekong Basin, by David Dumaresq, Australian National University
  4. Fish biodiversity in the lower Mekong Basin - implications for food and nutrition security, by Nam So, Mekong River Commission

• Q&A

Track 2 - Panel 2

  • Aaron Salzberg, US State Department
  • Dejan Komatina, Sava River Commission
  • John Dore, Australia
  • Suthy Heng, Mekong River Commission Information and Knowledge Management Programme (MRC - IKMP)
  1. Trans‐boundary cooperation to support food, water and energy security: Experience of the GMS Core Environment Program, by Sumit Pokhrel, Greater Mekong Subregion Core Environment Programme (GMS - CEP)
  2. Study on the impacts of mainstream hydropower on the Mekong river, by Nguyen Thi Thu Linh; Viet Nam National Mekong Committee, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of Viet Nam (MONRE)
  3. Transboundary cooperation: changing perspective on benefits and trade-offs, by Kyungmee Kim, Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI)
  4. Strategic studies to support hydropower planning in Lower Mekong Basin to optimize hydropower development opportunities and minimize uncertainty and risks associated with them, by Voradeth Phonekeo Mekong River Commission - Initiative on Sustainable Hydropower (MRC - ISH)
• Q&A

Track 3 - Panel 2

  • Jennifer Sara, World Bank
  • Ame Trandem, International Rivers Network
  • Teferra Beyene, Nile Basin
  • Initiative
  • Anoulak Kittikhoun, Mekong River Commission Basin Development Programme (MRC - BDP)
15:10 - 16:00 Coffee break and exhibition session
16:00 - 17:30 Plenary 4: Final Plenary

Chairperson: tba, Thailand

Conference Facilitator: Torkil Jønch Clausen

  • Reporting back from Parallel Sessions Day 2 by Track Facilitators

Concluding CEO Panel

Moderator: Jerry Priscoli, US Army Corps of Engineers

Panelists:

  • Anivaldo de Miranda Pinto, São Francisco
  • Ivan Zavadsky, Danube
  • Dejan Komatina, Sava
  • Kabine Komara, Senegal
  • Simon Sakibede, Congo
  • Teffera Beyene, Nile
  • Lenka Thamae, Orange
  • Gao Bo, China
  • Chaiyuth Suksri, Mekong River Commission Council Chair Representative
  • Hans Guttman, Mekong

Presentation of Conference Statement, by Fritz Holzwarth

Closing Remarks by MRC and Government of Viet Nam

 

Conference Date & Venue

2-3 April 2014,
Rex Hotel
141 Nguyen Hue Boulevard, District 1 - Dong Khoi / Nguyen Hue, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Who Will Attend

Representatives of MRC Member Countries at the senior level, members of MRC Programmes, senior officials of MRC's Dialogue Partners, representatives of the donor community, delegates from international governmental and non-governmental organizations and other River Basin Organizations as well as academia. Overall, 250 to 300 participants are expected.